Dear clients,

We kindly ask you to read the Principles of processing of personal data in the company Factoring České spořitelny, a.s., to be acknowledged with the principles governing ensuring the confidentiality and security of personal data.

All the personal data we obtain within our activities are disposed in compliance with respective legislation. In the document we provide you with the information about the principles we follow while processing of personal data in order to ensure their protection and confidentiality.

 

1. Administrator of personal data

Name of the company: Factoring České spořitelny, a.s.
Registered office: Praha 4, Budějovická 1518/13B, ZIP 140 00
Id. No.: 25629352
Copy of an entry in the Commercial Register: file No. B 5075 maintained at Municipal Court in Prague

 

2. Data protection officer

Česká spořitelna, a.s., Id. No. 45244782, was appointed a data protection officer in the company Factoring České spořitelny, a.s.
Contact email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Contact phone number: +420 703 481 616 (working days 9 AM-3 PM)

 

3. Purposes of the processing of personal data

Within our activities our company processes personal data in the extent necessary to quality providing of our services and to perform duties arising from respective legislation.

Personal data are processed solely in compliance with respective legislation, in particular the Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the protection of personal data, and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council.

The processing of personal data in our company is performed for the following purposes:

  • Performing obligations arising from concluded agreements or other legal relations and taking measures before the agreement conclusion: our company is in such case entitled to process personal data in the necessary extent without the consent of data subjects upon the duration of particular legal relations.
  • Performing duties arising from respective legislation: our company is entitled to process personal data in such case in compliance with respective legislation for the period imposed on our company by respective laws, in particular processing of personal data under the Act No. 253/2008 Coll., on selected measures against legitimization of proceeds of crime and financing of terrorism.
  • Mutual providing information of authorized users of Czech Non-banking credit bureau, z.s.p.o. (CNCB): our company is entitled in such case to process personal data upon the consent provided by a particular natural person for the duration of this consent.
  • Securing the protection of our legitimate interests: our company is entitled in such case to process personal data without the consent of data subjects upon the duration of the interest.

 

4. Legitimate interests to process personal data

Our company, in certain situations, processes personal data to secure protection of our rights or rights of members of the Financial Group of Česká spořitelna, a.s., or the Financial Group of Erste Group Bank AG, or other third persons. Within our activities we process personal data regarding our products and our clients for the following purposes:

  • Preparation of agreement documentation, collection and processing of personal data necessary in order to prepare a draft of an agreement,
  • Sending messages, notifications, confirmations or other documents, or contacting clients regarding the maintenance and administration of our products,
  • Setting of suitable business parameters of contractual relation and other measures in order to perform mutual rights arising from concluded agreements,
  • Assessment of credit and insurance risk,
  • Fraud prevention and detection of fraudulent or other unlawful acting,
  • Measures to prevent money laundering, financing of terrorism and imposing international sanctions,
  • Performance of obligations imposed by public authorities,
  • Processing video records in order to protect persons and property,
  • Offer of products and services of our company,
  • Processing analyses in order to evaluate commercial and economic results and activities in our company, and analyses of the development of relevant financial market,
  • Protection of our property,
  • Seeking receivables and claims in non-judicial and judicial settlement of claims.

 

5. Processed personal data

All personal data processed within our activities are processed in the necessary extent in order to fulfil the particular reason of processing. Personal data we process may be found below:

  • Identification data: first name, surname, degree, birth number or date of birth, address of permanent residency, ID number, passport number (or another ID card), place of birth, nationality, signature, tax identification number, company number. All personal data which enable to identify a person unmistakably.
  • Contact data: email, phone number, contact address, other data which enable to contact a particular person
  • Solvency: data used by our company regarding our duty to act viligantly and eliminate credit and other risk related to providing of financial services. The character and extent of the data depends on a particular relation between our company and a data subject.
  • Data related to a video record made in the seat of our company: the data hereunder are processed in order to protect property of our company.
  • Data regarding services use: personal data in order to be acknowledged with services we provide to our clients or provided in the past.
  • All the abovementioned personal data are processed in compliance with legal principles:
  • Personal data are processed in the necessary extent to a particular purpose (principle of data minimization).
  • Our company implemented necessary technical and organizational measures in order to prevent from unauthorized access or personal data disposal.
  • Our company provides complete information about processing of personal data upon the request of data subjects.
  • Our company shall ensure processed personal data are true, exact and complete.

 

6. Recipients and processors of personal data

Personal data are processed and maintained within our company. Should the processing of personal data be based on the consent or legitimate interests stated above, our company is entitled to vest the right to process personal data with our external co-workers or suppliers.Cooperating subjects are carefully chosen based on the guarantee of technical and organizational security of accepted personal data. In this meaning, our company is entitled in legitimate interest to provide personal data to the following recipients:

  • Companies operating within Financial Group of Česká spořitelna, a.s., Erste Group Bank AG
    • Česká spořitelna, a.s., (Id.No.: 45244782),
    • Česká spořitelna – penzijní společnost, a.s. (Id.No.: 61672033),
    • Energie ČS, a.s. (Id.No.: 24256692),
    • Erste Leasing, a.s. (Id.No.: 16325460),
    • Erste Grantika Advisory, a.s. (Id.No.: 25597001),
    • MOPET CZ a.s. (Id.No.: 24759023),
    • Realitní společnost České spořitelny, a.s. (Id.No.: 26747294),
    • REICO investiční společnost České spořitelny, a.s. (Id.No: 27567117),
    • Stavební spořitelna České spořitelny, a.s. (Id.No: 60197609),
    • s Autoleasing, a.s. (Id.No.: 27089444),
    • VĚRNOSTNÍ PROGRAM IBOD, a.s. (Id.No.: 01818121),
    • Investiční web s.r.o. (Id.No.: 25738607),
    • Erste Asset Management GmbH, Am Belvedere 1, A-1100 Vienna, Austria (FN 102018b),
    • Erste Group Bank AG, Am Belvedere 1, A-1100 Vienna, Austria (FN 33209m),
    • and other companies grouping together with Factoring České spořitelny, a.s., or other above stated companies controlled within one concern under respective laws related to commercial corporations.
  • External workers of our company and the suppliers in order to perform the agreement,
  • Companies providing cover of the credit risk,
  • External auditor,
  • Marketing agencies in order to process or research, or for offers of sales, services and products of members of Financial Group of Česká spořitelna, a.s. and selected business partners,
  • Providers of mail and communication services and electronical communication services,
  • Non-banking registers in order to perform duties of providing responsible financial services,
  • Debt collection agencies and law firms in order to collect debts and legally represent our company,
  • Executors, insolvency administrator, and auctioneer in order to collect claims and debts,
  • Public authorities when our company is obliged to provide personal data under the legal obligation.

 

7. Storage periods

Your personal data are stored only for the necessary period and are archived in compliance with periods under the legislation.

Personal data are processed upon the duration of a contractual relation or any other legal title which allows us to process personal data. Our company set internal rules verifying lawfulness of processing as well as not storing the data longer than we are entitled to. After disappearance of legitimate purpose, our company deletes particular personal data.

Personal data processed on basis of your consent are stored upon the duration of the purpose of the consent.

 

8. Rights of data subjects

Personal data are processed in compliance with legislative requirements. Natural persons whose personal data are processed are entitled to obtain information regarding processing of their personal data and are entitled to below stated rights:

  • Right to rectification. Should you believe the personal data we collected about you are inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to request their completion or supplementation.
  • Right to erasure personal data (right to be forgotten). You are entitled to request erasure of your personal data should they not be necessary for the purpose of their processing, or should you withdraw your consent with processing, or should they be processed unlawfully.
  • Right to restriction of processing of personal data. You are entitled to request restriction of processing should you contest accuracy of your personal data, or their processing is unlawful, but you oppose erasure of such personal data.
  • Right to data portability. In case of automatic processing of personal data based on the agreement or the consent provided to us, you are entitled to receive the personal data in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Right to object. You are entitled to object to processing of the personal data. In such case, our company shall no longer process your personal data for particular purpose (should the purpose of their processing truly disappear).
  • Right to withdraw consent. The data subjects shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent provided for purposes requiring the consent at any time. Processing of personal data prior the withdrawal is lawful.

 

9. Exercising above stated rights of data subject

In order to exercise your rights, you may contact our company in written, person, via phone or e-mail. Your requests concerning exercising rights shall be settled promptly without due delay within 30 days after acceptance of your request. The period shall be extended by 2 more months if necessary. Our company shall notify you about such delay and its reasons.

Our company duly fulfils the obligation to protect personal data.

You are entitled to lodge a complaint concerning processing of personal data with the supervisory authority:
Name: The office for personal data protection
Registered office: Pplk. Sochora 27, Praha 7, ZIP 170 00